Past Winners

Over the years the categories and criteria for the BICS Awards have changed since the awards started in 1996 but below you’ll find below a list of the past winners.

Previous Awards

The BICS Awards 2017  hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies in Athlone

The BICS Awards 2016  hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies in Limerick

The BICS Awards 2015  hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies in Athlone

The 2014 Awards hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies with QUB in Belfast

The 2013 Awards hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies in Athlone

The 2012 Awards, hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies in Enfield.

The 2011 Awards, hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies in Galway

The 2010 Awards, hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies in Athlone

The 2009 Awards, hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies in Athlone

The 2008 Awards, hosted by Dundalk Institute of Technology

The 2007 Awards, hosted by National University of Ireland, Galway

The 2006 Awards,  hosted by Cork Institute of Technology,

The 2005 Awards, hosted by Dublin Institute of Technology.

The 2004 Awards, hosted by National University of Ireland, Maynooth.

The 2003 Awards, hosted by Trinity College Dublin.

The 2002 Awards, hosted by University College Cork.

The 2001 Awards, hosted by University College Dublin.

The 2000 Awards, hosted by University Limerick

The 1999 Awards, hosted by National University of Ireland, Maynooth.

The 1998 Awards, hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies

The 1997 Awards, hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies

The 1996 Awards, hosted by the Board of Irish College Societies

1995 Awards
Best Society: The Youth Resource Society
NUIM
Best Event: The Worlds Debating Championship
Philosophical Society, UCC.

Best Society (1996 – 2013):
Overall (before the Large/Small split in 2003):
1996: NUIM – Youth Resource Society
1997: NUIG – Political Discussion Society
1998: NUIG – Political Discussion Society
1999: TCD – DU Players
2000: NUIG – Music Society
2001: DCU – RedBrick
2002: DCU – DCU Drama
Large:
2003: UCC – Philosophical Society
2004: UCD – Lit & Hist Society
2005: UCD – DramSoc
2006: NUIG – Juggling Society
2007: NUIG – Film Society
2008: DCU – DCU Drama
2009: UL – International Society
2010: TCD – DU Players
2011: DCU – Media Production Society
2012: UCC – LGBT
2013: QUB – SWOT
Small:
2003: DCU – DCU Drama
2004: NUIM – Drama Society
2005: UL – Gan Ainm Society
2006: CIT – International Students Society
2007: MIC – Tae-Kwon Do Society
2008: NUIM – GLBT Society
2009: CIT – International Students Society
2010: DKIT – Media Society
2011 ITT: Radio Bang FM
2012 DkIT – Media Society
2013: DBS – Radio Society
Best Event (1996 – present):
Overall (before the Large/Small split in 2007):
1996: UCC – Philosophical Society (World Debating Championships)
1997: UCD – Photographic Society (The Clock Montage)
1998: TCD – DU Players (ISDA Festival)
1999: UCC – WARPS (Warpcon IX Games Convention)
2000: NUIG – Society Slave Auction
2001: NUIG – The Wizard of Oz
2002: TCD – St. Vincent de Paul Society
2003: NUIG – Inter-Society Musical
2004: NUIG – Drama Society (ISDA Festival)
2005: DIT – Fashion Society (Fashion Show)
2006: DCU – Style Society (Fashion Show)
Large:
2007: TCD – Bio Soc (Med Day)
2008: DCU – Style Society (Fashion Show)
2009: TCD – The University Philosophical Society (The Trials of Oscar Wilde)
2010: TCD – DU Players & Comedy Society (Trinity Fringe Festival)
2011: TCD – Shakespeare Festival
2012: QUB – SWOT (Fashion Show)
2012: UCC – Environmental Soc (Feeding the 500)
Small:
2007: IT Tallaght – Radio Society (ITTFM Radio Week)
2008: IT Tallaght – Radio Society (ITTFM Radio Week)
2009: MIC – Midas Musical Society (Disney’s Aladdin)
2010: NUIM – Style Society (Spotlight Fashion Show)
2011: ITT – Radio Week
2012: NCI – Peer Mentor & Business Societies (Boardroom Challenge)
2013: DkIT – Launch of ESN Dundalk
Best New/Most Improved Society (1999 – 2002, then changed to two separate categories in 2003):
Overall:
1999: CIT – Web Development Society
2000: TCD – Sign Language Society
2001: WIT – Admin Society
2002: UCC – European Society
Most Improved Society (2003 – present):
Top Winners (Colleges): NUIG (3), IT Tallaght (3), DIT (2)
Overall (before the Large/Small split in 2007):
2003: NUIG – Choral Society
2004: DIT – Architectural Society (winners) & IT Tallaght – Drama Society (special mention)
2005: UCC – Simon Society
2006: DCU – St. Vincent de Paul Society
Large:
2007: DIT – St. Vincent de Paul Society
2008: NUIG – Music Society
2009: NUIG – Law Society
2010: DCU: Media production Society
2011: TCD: Bridge & Card Society
2012: UL- Out in UL
2013: NUIG – Medicine Society
Small:
2007: IT Tallaght – Radio Society
2008: IT Tralee – NetSoc
2009: IT Tallaght – NetSoc
2010: CIT- LGBT Society
2011 ITT – LGBT
2012: NUIM – Antrapology Society
2013: MIC – Creative Writing Society
Best New Society (2003 – present):
Overall (before the Large/Small split in 2007):
2003: NUIG – Human Rights Society
2004: NUIM – Blues Society
2005: DCU – Murder She Wrote Society
2006: NUIG – Business Society
Large:
2007: DCU – Book Soc
2008: UL – Outreach Society
2009: DCU – Japanese Society
2010: UL – Anime & Manga Society
2011: NUIG – Comic Book Society
2012: DCU – Raising and Giving Society
2013: NUIM – Finomics
Small:
2007: DkIT – Innovator’s Club
2008: IT Tallaght – International Cultural Society
2009: DkIT – Media Society
2010: – ITTD – St Vincent de Paul Society
2011: ITB – LGBT Society
2012: NCI – TV
2013: DBS – Dance Society
Best Society Individual (1999 – present):
Overall (before the Large/Small split in 2007):
1999: DIT – Martin Byrne
2000: TCD – Larlath Molloy
2001: NUIG – Heather Murphy
2002: TCD – Seosaimh Mac Reamoin
2003: DCU – Cliona Casserly
2004: NUIG – Peter Mannion
2005: UCC – Rodhan McAodan
2006: NUIG – Donna Cummins
Large:
2007: DCU – Roibeard O Mhurcu
2008: DIT – Ian Mullin
2009: NUIG – Peter Mannion (same name as 2004’s winner, but different student)
2010: TCD – Ross Dungan
2011: UL – Kieran Phipps
2012: NUIG – Lily McGarry
2013: TCD – Lorcan Clarke
Small:
2007: DkIT – Jiwan Jodhani
2008: NUIM – Paul Donnelly
2009: NUIM – Erin Barclay
2010: DKIT- Ros Madigan
2011: ITTD – Damilola Agunbiade
2012: NCI – Katie O’Donohoe
2012: GMIT – Katherine Long
Best Society Fresher (2003 – present):
Overall (before the Large/Small split in 2008):
2003: DCU – Riona Judge McCormack
2004: NUIG – Ciara Norman
2005: NUIG – Joanne Coffey
2006: NUIM – Breege Clarke
2007: NUIG – Thomas Cryan
Large:
2008: DIT – Lukasz Luniewski
2009: TCD – Marc Atkinson
2010: DIT- Steven Pierce
Joint Winners 2011
2011 DIT – Ruth Murray
2011: TCD – Joel Loll McKeever
2012: NUIG – Christopher Moran
2013: UCC – Samantha Cooney
Small:
2008: NUIM – Lydia Roxanne Farrell
2009: DkIT – Larla O’Neill
2010: ITTD – Pearse Corcoran
2011  NCI – James Dowling
Joint Winners 2012
2012: ITT- Laura O’Dowd
2012: DkIT – Rachel Maher
2012: MIC – Caoimhin O’Ceallaigh
Best Civic Contribution (2009 – 2013):
Large:
2009: NUIG – Voluntary Services Abroad Society
2010: TCD Saint Vincent de Paul (Big Crimbo Panto)
2011; DIT – Sign Society
2012: NUIG – Feminist Society
2013: NUIG – Draoicht Society
Small:
2009: IT Tallaght – Radio Society (Transition Year Radio Project)
2010 MIC – One World Society
2011: ITTD – Radio Society
2012: MIC – One World Society
2013: MIC – RAG Society
Best Poster (2004 – present):
Overall (split between Large/Small in 2007 and 2008 only):
2004: UCD – Lit & Hist Society
2005: DIT – Fashion Society (Fashion Show)
2006: DIT – Artichoke Society
Large:
2007: UCC – Film Society (Night at the Movies)
2008: TCD – College Historical Society
Small:
2007: IT Tallaght – Drama Society (Faust)
2008: MIC – Dramatic Arts Society
Overall award:
2009: DCU – Style Society
2010: DCU Airsoft Society
2011: DCU Style Society
2012: NUIG – Dramsoc
2012: NUIG – Film Society
Best Website (2004 – 2013):
Overall (split between Large/Small in 2008 only):
2004: DIT – LGBT Society
2005: NUIG – Computer Society
2006: DIT – LGBT Society
2007: NUIG – Voluntary Services Abroad Society
2009: NUIG – Choral Society
Large:
2008: DCU – RedBrick
Small:
2008: IT Tallaght – NetSoc
Overall award:
2010: DCU – Media Production Society
Name changed to On-Line Presence in 2011
2011: DIT – Sign Society
2012: DCU – Media Production Society
2012: UCC – Philosophical Society
Special Achievement Award (1999 – 2001):
1999: UL – History Society
2000: WIT – Music Society
2001: TCD – St. Vincent de Paul Society
Be Sociable, Share!